Now Reading
MMA Results Hub: Covering Everything in US and World MMA (Apr. 17 – Apr. 23)

MMA Results Hub: Covering Everything in US and World MMA (Apr. 17 – Apr. 23)

Alistair Overeem before UFC 225

The MMA Results Hub is your go-to for coverage of every major professional mixed martial arts fight across the globe. With links to finishing clips, live updating world MMA results, full event recaps, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

We’ll begin with the more mainstream/easily watchable stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight.

World ranked top 150 men and top 100 women, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold. Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down. MMA world rankings via Fightmatrix, occasional regional rankings from Tapology. Fightmatrix rankings are a semi-objective look at a fighter’s in-cage accomplishments relative to the quality of opposition, and quality of opponents’ opposition.  Who you defeat (and lose to) is more important than the quantity of wins/losses.  Fighters who break into the top 100-150 in the world rankings are likely to receive attention from a big promotion like UFC.

All rankings are pre-event, records are updated after results come in.  Bouts that include a suitably impressive post-fight trophy presentation (usually a promotion’s title belt) are denoted by 🏆 .


Live MMA Schedule

Events in Green = MMA results & highlights available below

  • Alaska FC 147Wed 4/17 at 11:59 PM ET  –  UFC Fight Pass
  • Brave CF 23 (Jordan) – Fri 4/19 at 12 PM ET  –  Ad Sports / Fite iPPV $15
  • Future FC 4 (Brazil) – Fri 4/19 at 7 PM ET   –  YouTube
  • Front Street Fights 19 (Idaho) – Fri 4/19 at 9 PM ET  –  YouTube
  • UFC on ESPN+ 7 (Russia) – Sat 4/20 at 10:15 AM ET  –  ESPN+
  • RIZIN 15 (Japan) – Sun 4/21 at 1 AM ET  –  Fite iPPV $20
  • ONE Hero Series April (China) – Mon 4/22 at 4 AM ET  –  YouTube

Other Notable/Broadcast MMA events

  • NATO Extreme Warriors 2 (Michigan) Thu 4/18  – Facebook
  • Final FC 35 (Las Vegas) – Fri 4/19 – CBSSN (someday on tape delay)
  • One Pride MMA 28 (Indonesia) – Sat 4/20 at 11 AM ET  –  TVOne Indonesia

MMA Events to Watch This Week

Alaska FC 147

Live AFC 147 MMA results via Cageside Press

When: Wed 4/17 at 11:59 PM ET
Where: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

🔥 Notable Fights

155: Kris Berberich (2-4)  Sub1-Ahmbah  David Booker (5-4, #12 Alaska)  –  AHM-BAH!!

170: Patrik White (7-0, 7 KOs, #4 Alaska)  TKO1-Leg Kicks+Punches  Tre McClennaham (0-1)  –  White Smashes

161: “Fat” Chance Staggs (4-0, #5 Alaska 145)  Sub1-Guillotine  Chante Stafford (0-1)  –  Stafford Fast Start  –  Comeback Finish!


Brave CF 23

When: Fri 4/19 at 12 PM ET
Where: Amman, Jordan
Broadcast: AD Sports / Fite iPPV $15

🔥 Brave CF 23 MMA Results – Full Card:

175 🏆: Abdoul Abdouaguimov (10-0, 3-0 new Brave champ, #88 World)  SD5  Jarrah Al-Silawi (13-3, 6-1 Brave ex-champ, #98 World)

165 🏆: Eldar Eldarov (11-1, 4-0 new Brave champ, only L to Khabib, #263 World)  UD5-Wrestling  Mounir Lazzez (7-1, 1-1 Brave, #291 World)

155 🏆: Luan Santiago (14-3, 4-1 Brave new champ, #166 World)  KO1-Spinning Elbow!  Abdul Kareem Al-Selwady (10-2, 5-1 Brave ex-champ, #92 World)   –  The Deathbow

190: Hashem Arkhaga (5-0, 5 finishes, 1-0 Brave)  KO1-Uppercut  Jeremy Smith (8-6, 0-3 Brave)  –  One Hitter!

170: Khamzat Chimaev (5-0, 3-0 Brave, #178 World 185)  KO1-Uppercut+  Ikram Aliskerov (8-1, 5-1 Brave, #173 World 185)  –  Savage Uppercut

125: Jose Shorty Torres (9-1, 1-0 Brave, 1-1 UFC, #25 World)  UD3  Amir Albazi (11-1, 0-1 Brave, 2-0 Bellator, #43 World)  –  Happy Shorty  –  Torres Interview

135: Aidan James (4-0, 3-0 Brave, #207 World)   KO3-Left Hook Counter+GNP  Jalal Al Daaja (6-4, 3-2 Brave, #136 World)  –  Perfect Counter!!

155: Anas Siraj Mounir (7-1, 1-0 Brave, #211 World)  NC1-Low Blow  Alex Martinez (5-0, 1-0 Brave, #551 World)  –  The Groin Punt

135: Ali Al Qaisi (7-3, 2-0 Brave, #281 World)  UD3  Georges Bardawil (6-3, 0-2 Brave)  –  Crazy Crowd

155: Akhmed Magomedov (6-0, 3-0 Brave, #426 World)  UD3  Steven Goncalves (6-2, 0-1 Brave, 4-1 EFC Africa)  –  Bloody Highlights

155: Sam Patterson (4-1-1, 0-1-1 Brave)  SplitDraw3  Ahmed Amir (9-3-1, 3-2-1 Brave)

145: Hassan Talal (3-0, 1-0 Brave)  TKO2-Punches  Mohamed Aly (5-1, 0-1 Brave)  –  Right Hand Bomb

🔥 Read More:  TBL Exclusive with Shorty Torres


Future FC 4

When: Fri 4/19 at 7 PM ET
Where: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Broadcast: YouTube

Top performers earn an LFA contract!

🔥 Future FC 4 MMA Results – Full Card:

185: Wellington Turman (15-2, 1-0 Brave, #229 World)  Sub1-RNC  Marcio “Lyoto” Alexandre Jr. (17-5, 0-3 UFC, 1-0 Contenders, #104 World)  –  Upset Finish

135: Maike Linhares (14-3, 1-1 ACB, 0-1 RIZIN, #178 World)  Sub1-Triangle  Everton Monteiro (14-6)  –  Slam N Tap

155: Gleristone “Toninho Furia” Santos (35-10, 1-3 ACB, 0-2 Bellator, #229 World)  TKO1-Liver Kick  Marcos Schmitz (16-6, 0-2 ACB, #352 World)  –  Perfect Placement

125: Bruno “Korea” Mesquita (11-3, 0-1 UFC, #117 World)  UD3  Leandro Soares (9-3)  –  Bruno Kick  –  Bruno Mugs

155: Ednilson Barros (9-3, 0-1 ACB, #310 World)  TKO3-Knee+GNP  Marcos dos Santos (8-3)  –  Knee Did It

135: Paulo Pizzo (9-2, #340 World)  KO1-Punches!  Caiona Batista (9-3, #161 World) –  Merciful Finish  –  rematch of 1/19 Eyepoke NC

W140: Karol Rosa (11-3, #25 World W135)   TKO3-GNP from Mount  Gisele Moreira (8-3, 1-0 Contenders, #20 World W135)  –  rematch of 3/17 Moreira MD win

145: Evertom Freitas (12-2)  UD3  Italo Gomes (7-1, #295 World)

170: Wendell Giacomo (7-1, #412 World)  TKO1-Injury  Felipe Boaventura (8-3, #447 World)

205: Matheus Scheffel (13-6, #177 World)  UD3  Marcelo Cruz (10-10)

205: Victor de Paula (4-0, #246 World)  UD3  Jackson Soares (2-1)

125: Adriano Florencio (4-0, #441 World 135)  Sub2-RNC Marciano Ferreira (3-1, #244 World 125)

145: Assis Sousa (5-1)  Sub2-RNC  Vinicius Pires (1-1)


Final FC 35

Live Kickboxing & MMA results via Final FC

When: Fri 4/19
Where: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Broadcast: CBSSN (tape delay)

170 🏆: Ben Egli (12-2, 0-1 ACB, #140 World) Sub2-Guillotine Joey Holt (9-3, 6 win streak snapped, #354 World) – Finish!

155: Clay Collard (18-8, 1-3 UFC, #315 World) UD3 Randall Wallace (15-8-1, 0-1 Contenders, #342 World)

135: Kyle Reyes (14-6, 1-0 ACB, #132 World) Sub1-D’Arce Choke Walel Watson (14-13, 0-2 Brave, 1-3 UFC) – Finish!


Front Street Fights 19

When: Fri 4/19 at 9 PM ET
Where: Boise, Idaho, USA
Broadcast: YouTube

🔥 Notable Fights

155 🏆: Terrance McKinney (6-1)  Sub1-RNC  Bobby McIntyre (9-6, Ws vs. J. Erosa & A. Springer, #179 World)

265: Anthony Freight Train Hamilton (18-9, 3-7 UFC, #81 World) vs. Luis Cortez (5-5)


UFC on ESPN+ 7 aka UFC St. Petersburg

When: Sat 4/20 at 10:15 AM ET
Where: St. Petersburg, Russia
Broadcast: ESPN+

🔥 Results & Highlights

265: Alistair Overeem (45-17, 10-6 UFC, #8 World)  TKO1-Knees+GNP  Alexey Oleinik (57-12-1, 6-3 UFC, #10 World)  –  Big Knees   –  Final Shots

155: Islam Makhachev (17-1, 6-1 UFC, #19 World)  UD3  Arman Tsarukyan (13-2, 0-1 UFC, #104 World)  –  Islam Slam  –  Competitive Slam

265: Sergey Pavlovich (13-1, 1-1 UFC, #38 World)  KO1  Marcelo Golm (6-3, 1-3 UFC, #182 World)  –  Sergey Smashes

W125: Roxanne Modafferi (23-15, 2-3 UFC, #21 World)  SD3  Antonina Shevchenko (7-1, 1-1 UFC, #17 World)  –  Roxy BJJ

185: Krysztof Jotko (20-4, 7-4 UFC, #22 World)  UD3  Alen Amedovski (8-2, 0-1 UFC, #205 World)  –  Crucifix Assault  –  Jotko Elbow  –  Then Dances

145: Movsar Evloev (11-0, 1-0 UFC, #37 World)  UD3  Seung Woo Choi (8-2, 0-1 UFC, #176 World)  –  Mean Clinch  –  Great Wrestling

170: Sultan Aliev (15-3, 2-2 UFC, #195 World)  UD3  Keita Nakamura (34-10-2, 4-7 UFC, #109 World)  –  Sultan Retires

155: Alexander Yakovlev (25-9-1, 3-4 UFC, was #49 World 2+ yrs inactive)  Sub2-Anaconda/Guillotine  Alex da Silva (20-2, 0-1 UFC, #320 World)  –  Finish!

265: Shamil Abdurakhimov (20-4, 5-2 UFC, #25 World)  TKO2-Punches  Marcin Tybura (17-5, 4-4 UFC, #11 World)  –  Finish!

205: Michal Oleksiejczuk (14-2, 3-0 UFC, #34 World)  KO1-Uppercut  Gadzimurad Antigulov (20-6, 2-2 UFC, #66 World)  –  Mad Brawl!

155: Magomed Mustafaev (14-3, 3-1 UFC, was #43 World 2+ yrs inactive)  TKO1-Spinning Liver Kick+  Rafael Fizaev (6-1, 0-1 UFC, #197 World)  –  Finish!

🔥 Read More:  TBL’s UFC St. Petersburg event preview


RIZIN 15

When: Sun 4/21 at 1 AM ET
Where: Yokohama, Japan
Broadcast: Fite iPPV $15

10 great MMA fights + Tenshin kickboxing

🔥 MMA Results

205 🏆: Jiri Prochazka (24-3-1, 9-1 RIZIN new champ, #25 World) TKO3-Punches  King Mo Lawal (21-9, 3-2 RIZIN GP champ, 10-6 Bellator, 3-1 Strikeforce, #30 World) Finish!

132: Kyoji Horiguchi (27-2, 9-0 RIZIN champ, 7-1 UFC, #5 World 135)  TKO1-Punches  Ben Nguyen (17-9, 0-1 RIZIN, 4-3 UFC, #14 World 125)  –  Finish!

157: Roberto de Souza (8-0, 1-0 RIZIN, #276 World 170)  TKO2-Punches  Satoru Kitaoka (42-19-9, 2-4 RIZIN, #147 World 155)  –  Finish!

205: Karl Albrektsson (9-2, 3-2 RIZIN, #74 World 205)  UD3  Christiano Frohlich (10-5, 0-1 RIZIN, 1-0 Brave, 0-1 LFA, #151 World 185)

W112: Rena Kubota (8-2, 7-2 RIZIN, #13 World)  UD3  Samantha Jean-Francois (3-6, 0-1 RIZIN)  –  Rena Sweep

150: Mikuru Asakura (10-1, 4-0 RIZIN, #275 World)  UD3  Luiz Gustavo (9-1, 1-1 RIZIN, #79 World)

W126: Kana Watanabe (7-0-1, 3-0 RIZIN, #26 World)  UD3  Justyna Zofia Haba (1-1, 1-1 RIZIN)

157: Damien Brown (19-12, 2-0 RIZIN, 2-4 UFC, #68 World)  UD3  Koji Takeda (8-1, 0-1 RIZIN, DEEP champ, #167 World)

128: Manel Kape (13-4, 4-3 RIZIN, #38 World)  TKO2-Body Punch Seiichiro Ito (12-3-2, 1-1 RIZIN, #227 World)  –  Kape Bomb

W126: Kanako Murata (9-1, 5-1 RIZIN, #22 World W115)  Sub3-Mounted Von Flue  Saray Orozco (4-3)  –  Wicked Strikes  –  Unique Finish

🔥 Read More:  TBL’s RIZIN 15 event preview


ONE Hero Series April

ONE Championship’s Chinese developmental league streams each month on YouTube

When: Mon 4/22 at 4 AM ET
Where: Beijing, China
Broadcast: YouTube

🔥 Notable Fights

185: Makeshate Sailike (8-4, #11 China)  KO1-Punch  Wurigenbayar (4-3, #16 China)

125: Ze Ru (7-3)  Sub1-RNC  Li Zhe (4-1-1, #25 China)


Notable US & World Regional MMA Results

NATO Exreme Warriors 2

When: Thu 4/18
Where: Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, USA
Broadcast: Facebook

145 🏆: Carl Deaton III (15-3, 0-1 RFA, #201 World)  TKO1-GNP  Star Roberts Jr. (5-27, late notice)

265: Josh Parisian (8-3, 1-0 Contenders, 1-0 LFA, TUF 28 alum, #204 World)  TKO1-GNP Alejandro Santiago (3-7)


Baikal FC 3

When: Fri 4/19
Where: Ulan-Ude, Russia

135 🏆: Bakhodir Bakiev (6-2)  Sub5-Choke  Bazar Zalsapov (4-1)

205🏆: Artyom Musin (3-0)  TKO1  Konstantin Protopopov (3-1)


Bulldog Media Fight Night 2

When: Fri 4/19
Where: 
Gothenburg, Sweden

W125: Cornelia Holm (2-1, 1-1 CW, 2016 & 2017 IMMAF ammy champ)  Sub1  Morgane Ribout (4-2, 0-1 TKO) –  Result via Twitter


Combat Zone 70

Live MMA Results via WesternMassMMA.com

When: Fri 4/19
Where: Manchester, NH, USA

150: Adli Edwards (6-1)  UD3  Brandon Marotte (5-1, 3-0 CES)


One Pride MMA 28

When: Sat 4/20 at 11 AM ET
Where: Jakarta, Indonesia
Broadcast: TVOne Indonesia

M105 🏆: Ade Permana (5-0, still OPMMA champ) Sub2-Triangle  Alin Anggriatno (3-2)  –  Finish

M115: Brando Mamana (7-3, OPMMA ex-champ)  TKO1-Elbows  Agus Rustani (2-2)  –  Finish


MFP

When: Sat 4/20
Where: Vladivostok, Russia

185: Gennadiy Kovalev (18-7, 1-3 RCC/FNG/WFCA, #273 World)  TKO1-Punches  Bo Yan (8-10)


The Old Guard Divizion 5

When: Sat 4/20
Where: Moscow, Russia

155 🏆: Dinislam Kamavov (8-0-2, 4-0-2 FNG, Draw v A. Butenko, #465 World) vs. Sergey Yakovlev (4-2)

W125: Anna Emelyanenko (4-0, #26 World W135) vs. Irina Degtyareva (3-1, 0-1 FNG)

170: Artur Pronin (15-3, 1-0 RCC, #234 World 185) vs. Arsen Neresyan (11-6)


Walkout FC 15

When: Sat 4/20 at 8 PM ET
Where: Rogers, Arkansas, USA
Broadcast: Fite iPPV $15

155: Dawond Pickney (15-13, 0-1 Bellator, 0-1 CES, #568 World) vs. Cliff Wright (10-11, 2-4 Bellator, 1-0 RFA)


Rocks Xtreme MMA 26

When: Sat 4/20
Where: Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

135: Ray Rodriguez (15-5, 2-0 Combate, 3-3 LFA+, #130 World) Sub1-D’Arce Choke Nick Mamalis (29-14, 0-1 ACB, 2-2 Bellator, #417 World)

155: Juan Gonzalez (6-1, 0-1 LFA)  UD3  Rey Trujillo (24-25, 6-10 LFA+, 0-1 Combate, 0-1 CES, 1-0 Bellator, 1-0 Strikeforce)

265: Christian Anderson (2-0, #231 World) vs. Juan Torres (7-14, 0-1 Bellator)


Fusion FL Homecoming

When: Sat 4/20 at 8 PM ET
Where: Butte, Montana, USA
Broadcast:  Fite iPPV $15

125 🏆: Ariel Beck (4-5, 0-1 UFC, 0-2 LFC) vs. Salina Rowland (1-2, 0-2 LFA, short notice)


Thunder and Lightning MMA

MMA Results via Facebook

When: Sat 4/20
Where: Lewiston, Idaho, USA

170: Nicolae Cury (9-6, 0-1 Bellator, was #313 World 2.5 yrs inactive) NC-Kick to Grounded Opponent  Chris Ensley (6-38)


Zeus FC 1

When: Sun 4/21
Where: Cheongju, South Korea

W125: Ye Dam Seo (4-2, #53 World W115)  Sub1-RNC  Hyerin Kwon (1-3)


PCF 20

MMA Results via PCF.sk –  Fight Videos available on YouTube

When: Sun 4/21
Where: Poprad, Slovakia
Broadcast: Digisport

155: Vojto Barborik (9-1, #353 World) UD3 Guilherme Cadena Martins (25-18)


Guide Glossary

🏆 = Title Fight
ACA = Absolute Championship Akhmat (Russia)
ACA+ = combined ACA/ACB/WFCA record
ACB = Absolute Championship Berkut (Russia)
Brave = Brave CF (Middle East)
CES = Classic Entertainment & Sports (USA-New England)
CFFC = Cage Fury Fighting Championship (USA-East Coast)
Contenders = Dana White Contender Series (USA/Brazil)
CW = Cage Warriors (UK)
FNG = Fight Nights Global (Russia)
Invicta = Invicta FC (USA-Women)
LFA = Legacy Fighting Alliance (USA)
LFA+ = combined LFA/LFC/RFA record
LFC = Legacy Fighting Championship (USA)
M-1 = M-1 Global (Russia)
ONE = ONE Championship (Asia)
PFL = Pro Fighters League (USA)
RCC = Russian Cagefighting Championship
ROC = Ring of Combat (USA-East Coast)
RFA = Resurrection Fighting Alliance (USA)
Rus1= Combined ACA+ACB+FNG+M-1+RCC+WFCA record
TKO = TKO MMA (Canada)
TUF = Ultimate Fighter
UFC = Ultimate Fighting Championship
WFCA = World Fighting Championship Akhmat (Russia)
WSOF = World Series of Fighting (USA)

MMA Results:

MD = Majority Decision
NC
= No Contest
SD
= Split Decision
UD
= Unanimous Decision

View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll To Top