Now Reading
UFC 259 Start Time Updated: Blachowicz vs. Adesanya event to start earlier

UFC 259 Start Time Updated: Blachowicz vs. Adesanya event to start earlier

Israel Adesanya makes his walk to the UFC's Octagon

Fifteen fights are on tap this Saturday night at the UFC APEX Facility in Las Vegas, Nevada, as the UFC returns with its third PPV event of the year.

This time, it’s UFC 259: Blachowicz vs. Adesanya, an event headlined by a UFC Light Heavyweight Championship bout that will see middleweight champion Israel Adesanya attempt to secure his second title when he faces current light heavyweight champion Jan Blachowicz.

The UFC 259 main card also features two other important title fights with Amanda Nunes vs. Megan Anderson for the UFC Women’s Featherweight Championship and Petr Yan vs. Aljamain Sterling for the UFC Bantamweight Championship.

It’s not normal for the UFC to have fifteen fights on one night, but fortunately, this outstanding fight card has remained intact through fight week.

As a result, the UFC 259 start time has been updated to reflect the additional bouts. The UFC 259 prelims start time has now been changed to 5:15 pm (ET) from 6:00 pm (ET).

For more details regarding the updated UFC 259 start time, read below.

UFC 259 start time


How to watch UFC 259 PPV

Existing ESPN+ subscribers

  1. Visit the ESPN website
  2. Follow the on-page instructions to log in and access the order page
  3. Click “Get Now”
  4. Follow the on-screen instructions to complete your order

New ESPN+ subscribers

  1. Visit the ESPN website
  2. Choose UFC 259 and ESPN+ (read more below)
  3. Click “Get Now”
  4. Follow the on-screen instructions to complete your order

UFC 259 Fight Card

Saturday, March 6 – UFC APEX, Las Vegas, Nevada

Main Card 10:00 pm (ET) on ESPN+ PPV

  • Jan Blachowicz vs. Israel Adesanya 🏆
  • Amanda Nunes vs. Megan Anderson 🏆
  • Petr Yan vs. Aljamain Sterling 🏆
  • Islam Makhachev vs. Drew Dober
  • Thiago Santos vs. Aleksandar Rakic

Prelims8:00 pm (ET) on ESPN+

  • Dominick Cruz vs. Casey Kenney
  • Song Yadong vs. Kyler Phillips
  • Joseph Benavidez vs. Askar Askarov
  • Rogerio Bontorin vs. Kai Kara-France

Early Prelims 5:15 pm (ET) on ESPN+

  • Tim Elliott vs. Jordan Espinosa
  • Kennedy Nzechukwu vs. Carlos Ulberg
  • Sean Brady vs. Jake Matthews
  • Livia Renata Souza vs. Amanda Lemos
  • Uros Medic vs. Aalon Cruz
  • Mario Bautista vs. Trevin Jones
Scroll To Top